Honors and Distinctions

2018 Computer Graphics Forum 2018 Cover Image Contest – 3rd Place
European Association for Computer Graphics
for: Renditions of a High-Resolution Cumulus Cloud Convection Simulation
url
(with: Tobias Günther, Alexander Kuhn, Markus Gross and Holger Theisel)
2017 Computer Graphics Forum 2017 Cover Image Contest – 2nd Place
European Association for Computer Graphics
for: Unbiased Monte Carlo Rendering of Atmospheric Air Flow Patterns Using the Finite-Time Lyapunov Exponent (FTLE) Field
url
(with: Tobias Günther, Alexander Kuhn, Markus Gross and Holger Theisel)
2016 Milton van Dyke Award
American Physical Society, Division Fluid Dynamics,
for: Progressive Monte-Carlo Rendering of Atmospheric Flow Features Across Scales
Phys. Rev. Fluids 2, 090502 (2017) doi
(with: Tobias Günther, Alexander Kuhn, Markus Gross and Holger Theisel)
2016 Election as a Fellow of Eurographics (European Association for Computer Graphics)
“in recognition of outstanding contributions to visualization research and technology transfer, as well as his excellent leadership and service to the Association and beyond”.
2012 Honorable Mention
IEEE Symposium on Biological Data Visualization 2012
for: Dynamic Channels in Biomolecular Systems: Path Analysis and Visualization
in: Biological Data Visualization (BioVis), 2012 IEEE Symposium, pp. 99-106, doi
(with: Norbert Lindow, Daniel Baum, and Ana-Nicoleta Bondar)
2012 Best Paper Award
EuroVis 2012 Short Papers
for: Vortex Merge Graphs in Two-dimensional Unsteady Flow Fields
in: EuroVis 2012 – Short Papers, pp. 1-5, Eurographics Association, June 2012, doi
(with: Jens Kasten, Ingrid Hotz, and Bernd R. Noack)
2011 Honorable Mention
IEEE Visualization 2011
for: Voronoi-based extraction and visualization of molecular paths
IEEE Trans. Vis. Comput. Graph. 17:12, pp. 2025-2034, Dec 2011, doi
(with: Norbert Lindow and Daniel Baum)
2010 Visualization Award
28th Gallery of Fluid Motion,
American Physical Society, Division Fluid Dynamics,
for: Global modes in a swirling jet undergoing vortex breakdown
Physics of Fluids 23, 091102 (2011), doi
(with: Christoph Petz, Kilian Oberleithner, Moritz Sieber, Christian N. Nayeri,
Oliver Paschereit, Israel J. Wygnanski, and Bernd R. Noack)
2009 Visualization Award
27th Gallery of Fluid Motion,
American Physical Society, Division Fluid Dynamics,
for: Lagrangian feature extraction of the cylinder wake
Physics of Fluids, 22, 091108 (2010), doi
(with: Jens Kasten, Christoph Petz, Ingrid Hotz, Gilead Tadmor, and Bernd R. Noack)
2003 Appointed as Honorary Professor
by German Film School, State-Approved University for Digital Media Production,
Elstal / Babelsberg, Brandenburg
2002 Visualization Award
20th Gallery of Fluid Motion,
American Physical Society, Division Fluid Dynamics,
for: Coherent structures in a transitional flow around a backward-facing step,
Physics of Fluids, 15:9, S2 (2003), doi
(with: Tino Weinkauf, Bernd R. Noack, Michael Schlegel, and Andreas Dillmann)
1999 Offer: Group Leader ‘Scientific Visualization’
Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik, Saarbrücken
1996 Best Paper Award
IEEE Visualization Conference 1996
for: Interactive visualization of 3D-vector fields using illuminated stream lines
in: IEEE Visualization 1996, Proceedings of, pp. 107–113, 1996, doi
(with: Malte Zöckler and Detlev Stalling)
1987 Prix Ars Electronica (Award of Distinction in Computer Animation)
1987 Prix Winners: Computer Animation (with: Rolf Herken, John A. Berton, Axel Dirksen, Robert Hödicke, Ulrich Weinberg, and Roger Wilson)
1977– 1984 Scholarship from Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes (German Academic Scholarship Foundation)

Comments are closed.