Schedule

Watch the current live stream:

« Click!
(Either your browser knows what to do with the link or you just open it with the video player of your choice (Quicktime Player, VLC, etc.) by opening an url.)

Sunday March 14, 2010 (Peking University)

15:00-16:00 Public Lecture: Martin Groetschel
16:30-17:30 Public Lecture: Zhiming Ma

Monday March 15, 2010 (AMSS,CAS)

09:00-09:30 Opening
09:30-10:00 Group Photo and Break
10:00-11:00 Plenary I. Georg Bock(IWR)
11:00-12:00 Plenary II. Bolin Hao(Fudan U)

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-14:15 Mini Symposium Plenary: Jia'an Yan (CAS)
14:15-15:00 Mini Symposium Plenary: Ralf Borndoerfer (ZIB)
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00 4 Parallel Symposium Sessions each with 3 talks of 30 min

Session "Multiphysics Simulation"
  • Xiaoping Wang
  • Pingbing Ming: pdf
  • ChunXiong Zheng: pdf
Session "Mathematics for Finance"
  • Ulrich Horst: pdf
  • Rüdiger Kiesel: pdf
  • Rüdiger Frey: pdf
Session "Traffic and Transportation"
  • Xiaoning Zhang: pdf
  • Meng Xu: pdf
  • Olivia P.K. Chan
Session "Infrastructure Networks"
  • Thorsten Koch: pdf
  • Alexander Martin: pdf
  • Nina Geißler: pdf

19:00 Conference Banquett (at Friendship Hotel)

Tuesday March 16, 2010 (AMSS,CAS)

09:00-10:00 Plenary III. Daqian Li (Tatsien)(Fudan U)
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:15 Mini Symposium Plenary: Volker Mehrmann (TU Berlin)
11:15-12:00 Mini Symposium Plenary: Pingwen Zhang (Peking U)

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-14:15 Mini Symposium Plenary: C. Schütte (FU Berlin)
14:15-15:00 Mini Symposium Plenary: YanFei Wang(CAS)
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00 4 Parallel Symposium Sessions each with 3 talks of 30 min

Session "Multiphysics Simulation"
  • Klaus Wolf: pdf
  • Uwe Janoske: pdf
  • Karl Solchenbach: pdf
Session "Mathematics for Finance"
  • Shouyang Wang: pdf
  • Xiaoguang Yang: pdf
  • Heping Pan: pdf
Session "Traffic and Transportation"
  • Uwe Zimmermann: pdf
  • Rolf Möhring: pdf
  • Ivo Noawak: pdf
Session "Infrastructure Networks"
  • Tiejun Li: pdf
  • Xujin Chen: pdf
  • Suixiang Gao: pdf

Wednesday March 17, 2010 (AMSS,CAS)

09:00-10:00 Plenary IV. Ulrich Trottenberg (SCAI)
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:15 Mini Symposium Plenary: Tanja Clees (SCAI)
11:15-12:00 Mini Symposium Plenary: Haijun Huang (BUAA)

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 4 Parallel Symposium Sessions each with 3 talks of 30 min

Session "Geo Sciences and Oil Industry"
  • Karl-Heinz Hoffmann
  • Martin Brokate
  • Peter Knabner: pdf
Session "Mathematics for Production"
  • Ekaterina Kostina: pdf
  • Nicole Marheineke: pdf
  • Michael Hofmeister: pdf
Session "Computational Biology"
  • Xiangsun Zhang: pdf
  • LuoNan Chen: pdf
  • Lei Li: pdf
Session "Robust Design and Optimization"
  • Degang Cui: pdf
  • Falai Chen: pdf
  • MinMin Qiu

15:00-15:30 Break

15:30-17:00 4 Parallel Symposium Sessions each with 3 talks of 30 min

Session "Geo Sciences and Oil Industry"
  • Zhiming Chen
  • Xiaorong Luo: pdf
  • Guodong Zheng: pdf
Session "Mathematics for Production"
  • Yuehong Qian
  • Ming Jiang
  • BaiNing Guo
Session "Computational Biology"
  • Wilhelm Huisinga: pdf
  • Andreas Schuppert: pdf
  • Tim Conrad: pdf
Session "Robust Design and Optimization"
  • Gerd Rüdiger Hoffmann: pdf
  • Nils Hornung: pdf
  • Hans Peter Schnurr: pdf

17:00-17:30 Summary and Closing

Sight seeing:

March 18:

Morning:Forbidden City; Atfernoon:Temple of Heaven

March 19:

Day tour to Great Wall and Ming Tombs

 

Speakers of the sessions:

Session 1A: K. Kostina, N. Marheineke, M. Hofmeister
               1B: Y .H. Qian, M. Jiang, BN Guo
Session 2A: G.-R. Hoffmann, N. Hornung, H.-P. Schnurr
               2B: D.P. Cui, F. L. Chen, M. M. Qiu
Session 3A: K. Wolf, U. Janoske, K. Solchenbach
               3B: Y. P. Wang, P. B. Ming, C. X. Zeng
Session 4A: K. H. Hoffmann, M. Brokate, P. Knabner
               4B: Z. M. Chen, X. R. Luo, G. D. Zheng
Session 5A: T. Koch, Martin, N. Geissler
               5B: T. J. Li, X. D. Hu, S. X. Guo
Session 6A: W. Huisinga, A. Schuppert,
               6B: X. S. Zhang, L. N. Chen, H. Y. Liu
Session 7A: U. Horst, R. Kiesel, R. Krey
               7B: S.Y. Wang etc.
Session 8A: Zimmermann, R. Moehring, Nowak
               8B: X.N. Zhang, M. Xu, CHAN Pui Kuen Olivia and WYW Leung